Skip to content
Mobile App Development

App Development Cost in the UK in 2026: Prices, Rates and Agency Minimums

What an app costs to build in the UK in 2026: prices by app size, London and regional agency rates, agency minimums, and how to get more for your budget.

Viral Web Solutions·2026-10-30·5 min read

App Development Cost in the UK in 2026: Prices, Rates and Agency Minimums

Building an app with a UK agency in 2026 usually costs $20,000 to $78,000 (about £15,000 to £60,000) for a simple app or MVP, and $65,000 to $195,000 (£50,000 to £150,000) for a mid-size app. London agencies sit at the top of those ranges. Complex apps run from $130,000 (£100,000) to well past $650,000 (£500,000).

Those are the headline numbers, and on their own they won't help you much. You need to know why two UK quotes for the same app can be £40,000 apart. We'll walk through where the numbers come from and how to get a solid first version without a London-agency budget.

We quote in US dollars so prices are easy to compare across markets. Pound figures are converted at about 1.30 dollars to the pound and rounded.

App development cost in the UK by app size

App sizeWhat it usually includesUK agency priceTimeline
Simple app or MVPLogin, a few core screens, a basic admin panel$20,000 to $78,000 (£15k to £60k)2 to 4 months
Mid-size appPayments, notifications, integrations, user roles$65,000 to $195,000 (£50k to £150k)4 to 6 months
Complex appMarketplaces, real-time features, regulated data$130,000 to $650,000+ (£100k to £500k+)6 to 12 months

Regulated builds cost more again. A lot more. Fintech and health apps in the UK often start around $325,000 (£250,000) once compliance, security reviews and audit trails are in scope.

UK app developer rates: London vs the rest of the UK

Most of the gap between two quotes comes from the day rate behind them. It's the first thing we'd ask about.

Who builds itHourly rate
London agencies$130 to $230 (£100 to £175)
Regional UK agencies$78 to $163 (£60 to £125)
UK freelancers$52 to $104 (£40 to £80)
Offshore teams working for UK clients$33 to $78 (£25 to £60)

An agency quote also covers project management, design and testing. A freelancer's rate usually doesn't. So compare like with like before you compare prices.

The agency minimum problem

Many established UK agencies won't start a project below a minimum budget. On Clutch, well-known UK studios list minimums from about $39,000 (£30,000) up to $65,000 (£50,000) or more.

That's fair for a funded scale-up. If you're building a first app or an MVP, though, it rules out a lot of the agencies with the strongest portfolios. You're left with three real options: a freelancer, a smaller regional studio, or an international team that works to UK standards at a lower rate.

What drives the price of a UK app build

  • Scope. Every feature adds design, build and testing time. A clear feature list is the best predictor of cost.
  • Platforms. One app for iOS and Android built with Flutter typically costs 25 to 45 percent less than two separate native apps.
  • Backend. User accounts, data storage, admin tools and integrations with your CRM or accounting software.
  • Design. Custom animation and illustration cost far more than a clean design built on standard components.
  • Compliance. UK GDPR applies to any app that handles personal data. Health and finance apps carry extra rules on top.

Costs after launch

Launch isn't the end of the spend. Plan for maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of the build cost each year, because iOS and Android change every year and the libraries an app relies on keep moving underneath it. Add Apple's $99 yearly developer fee, Google Play's one-off $25 fee, and hosting that grows with your users. Keep some budget back for version two. Real users always change the plan, and that's a good thing.

How to brief an agency and get comparable quotes

  1. Write a one-page scope: who the app is for, the screens, and the features that matter most.
  2. Mark which features are must-haves for launch and which can wait.
  3. Ask every agency what the quote includes: design, testing, App Store submission, and support after launch.
  4. Ask who will actually build it, and where they're based.

A short, clear brief gets you quotes you can actually compare. In our experience it brings the numbers down, too.

What we charge

We price in US dollars, the same for UK clients as everyone else, and we have no minimum project size.

App sizeViral Web Solutions price
Simple app$7,000 to $32,000
MVP$9,000 to $60,000
Mid-size app$16,000 to $120,000
Complex app$57,000 to $400,000

Every project includes a written scope, design before development, QA on real devices and a proper handover. For the full picture across the US, UK and UAE, read our app development cost guide, or see how we work with UK businesses.

FAQs

How much does it cost to build an app in the UK?

A simple app or MVP with a UK agency usually costs $20,000 to $78,000 (£15,000 to £60,000). A mid-size app costs $65,000 to $195,000 (£50,000 to £150,000).

What do app developers charge per hour in the UK?

London agencies charge about $130 to $230 an hour (£100 to £175). Regional agencies charge $78 to $163 (£60 to £125), and freelancers $52 to $104 (£40 to £80).

Why are London app agencies more expensive?

It's mostly salaries and office costs. Many London studios also chase bigger, funded clients, and their minimums show it.

Can I build an app in the UK for under £20,000?

Yes, if you keep version one to the features that matter. A focused MVP built with Flutter, or with a team that has no minimum budget, often fits under £20,000 (about $26,000).

Written by

Viral Web Solutions

Practical guides on web development, apps and digital marketing from the Viral Web Solutions team. More from Viral Web Solutions